EB1-1 (Individuals with Extraordinary Abilities)

LosAngelesFogleLawIMMIGRANT VISAS

Foreign nationals who demonstrate extraordinary ability in a specific field may qualify for EB-1-1 employment based status as “priority worker”. The foreign national must show that s/he has achieved international or national acclaim in his/her field, and has extraordinary ability (i.e., they have risen to the top of his/her field).

S/he must submit documentation of outstanding achievements in the specific field. In addition, the applicant must demonstrate that s/he will be coming to the United States to pursue employment in his/her field of expertise. The applicant does not need an offer of employment in the United States.

To obtain an EB1-1 visa, a petition must be filed with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS). Upon approval, the applicant, his/her spouse and any children under 21 years of age may apply for immigrant visas through adjustment of status in the United States, or through consular processing at a U.S. Consulate outside the United States.